Alumni Western Be Extraordinary The Campaign For Western

Alumni Award of Merit Recipients: 1975-2015

Dr. Ivan Smith Award
2015 - Gary West, BA'68
2014 - Carol-Lynn Chambers, BSc'82, MPA'01
2013 - Robert Farley, BA'50, MD'54
2012 - Agnes Chan, BACS'81
2011 - Ted Hessel, BA (Hon)’67
2010 - Kelly Meighen, BA'71
2009 - Ron Potter
2008 - John Nash, BA'63
2007 - Dr. Stan Hill, MA'69
2006 - Dr. Peter Rechnitzer, BA’47 MD’48
2005 - Marie Smibert, BA'40
2004 - Dr. Robert Colcleugh, MD'67
2003 - Peter Maurice, BESc'60
2002 - Claude Pensa, BA'52, LLD'98
2001 - Joan Ann Francolini, HBA'55
2000 - Wally Gibson, HBA'64
1999 - J. Robert Cowan, HBA'57
1998 - James Etherington, BA'61 

Professional Achievement Award
2015 - Melanie Peacock, MBA'90
2014 - Aubrey Dan, BACS'85
2013 - Margaret Kavanagh, BA'74, MD'78
2012 - John Roder, PhD'77
2011 - Jack Cowin, BA’64, LLD’00
2010 - Keith Barron, PhD'97 and John B. Lee, BA'74, BEd'75, MA'85
2010 - Yue-man Yeung, MA’66 (Alumni Award of Merit - Asia)      
2009 - Carol Off, BA'81
2008 - Louise Pitre, BMus'79, DMus'06
2007 - Kevin Newman, BA'81
2007 - Viola Man, BSc'86 (Alumni Award of Merit - Asia)
2006 - Dr. Jim Silcox, MD’67 MEd’94 BA’06
2005 - Dr. David Litchfield, PhD'87 and David Patchell-Evans BA'77
2004 - Alan Macnab, BESc'72 and Adrianne Pieczonka BMus'85
2003 - Dan Thorsley, BSc'65, PhD'72 & Barbara Willis-Sweete, BMus'75
2002 - Leo Behie BEng'68, MEng'69, PhD'72
2001 - John Ross Grace, BESc'65
2000 - Berthold Carriere, MMus'72
1999 - The Very Reverend Peter Wall, MDiv'89
1998 - Maxine (Kohl) Mackle, BA'54
1997 - Marion Woodman, BA'49, LLD'95
1996 - Gary Weese, BA'78
1995 - Peter J. Fowler, BA'60, MD'64

Community Service Award
2015 - Hafeez Amarshi, BA'95, MA'99
2014 - Lorin MacDonald, JD'09
2013 - Hugh John Cook, HBA’56
2012 - Towhid Noman, BSc'90
2011 - John Eberhard, BA’66, LLB’69
2010 - Wayne Dunn, BA'80
2009 - Ruth Morawetz, BA'53
2009 - Wilfred Ng, BA'85 (Alumni Award of Merit - Asia)
2008 - Christine Elliot, LLB'78
2007 - Jane Roy, BSc'87
2006 - Ed Holder, BA’76
2005 - Terrance, Slobodian BA'77
2004 - Earl Russell, MD'50
2003 - Marilyn R. Peers, BA'56
2002 - Donna Bourne, BA'70, DipEd'71
2001 - Victor Young, MBA'68
2000 - Robert D. McIntyre, Q.C. BA'60
1999 - Libby Fowler, BA'62, LLD'99
1998 - Bill Salter, BA'58
1997 - Frank Hayden, HBA'55
1996 - The Weldon Family
1995 - Eleanore C. Donnelly, MA'64

Young Alumni Award
2015 - Shafin Diamond Tejani, BA'99
2014 - Vava Angwenyi, BSc'03
2013 - Ritu Bhasin, LLB'00
2012 - Carolyn Lawrence, BA'00
2012 - Randy Lai, BA'93 (Award of Merit - Asia)
2011- Sarah Richardson, BA’93
2010 - Lisa M. Given, BA'93, BEd'94, MLIS'96, PhD'01
2009 - Shuman Ghosemajumder, BSc'96
2008 - Stephan Moccio, BMusA'94
2007 - Neil Hetherington, BA'95
2007 - Gabriel Leung, MD'96 (Alumni Award of Merit - Asia)
2006 - MJ [Margaret Jean] DeSousa, MClSc’96
2005 - Madhur Anand BSc'93, PhD'97
2004 - David Jaffray, PhD'94
2003 - Craig Cohon, BA'85 and Jeff Westeinde BESc'89
2002 - Hugh Jack, BEng'88, MEng'91, PhD'94
2001 - Ronnen Harary, BA'94, Anton Rabie, HBA'94, Ben Varadi, HBA'94
2000 - Terence G. Kawaja, BA'85
1999 - Sarah Shortreed, BEng'89
1998 - Michael Schade, BMus'88
1997 - Ken Milne, MD'65
1996 - Bonnie Schmidt, BSc'86, PhD'93
1995 - Stewart T. Lockhart, BEng'87

Western Class Citation
2000 - Meds'50

Western Family Citation
1999 - The Borwein Family

1997
Nancy McNee BA'49

1996
Gladys Richardson BA'40

1995
Clara E. Thomas BA'41, MA'44

1994
John W. Cram BA'44, HBA'46
Robert Farley BA'50, MD'54
Allison Munroe BA'69, MEd'80
Annabel Sells DipN'64 ScN'67

1993
Eva Good DipN'64 ScN'65
Bill Haight BA'47 Sc'48, MSc'50
George Munro HBA'32, MBA'33
Peter Schwartz BA'64, LLB'68

1992
Roberta Bondar PhD'95

1991
Doreen Burr
Don Coleman BA'51
Ralph Simmons HBA'56, LLD'92
Jack Walters BA'46, MD'51

1990
Alan K. Adlington BA'50, LLD'86
George C. Clark BA'66
George Connell LLD'85 & Sheila Connell
J. Lewis Robinson LLD'84

1989
Gordon L. Corneil HBA'39
Ruth V. Lumsden BA'79
Hugh B. Rooney HBA'55, MBA'58
Charles A. Thompson BA'32, LLD'89

1988
Marion C. Darling HBA'45
Robert A. D. Ford LLD'65
William A. K. Jenkins BA'59, LLB'62, LLD'86
Melville Platt BA'48, MD'52

1987
June B. Burr
David A. Chambers
Kenneth T. MacFarlane MD'29
Doreen M. Sanders BA'61

1986
Ralph S. Devereaux BA'46, MA'48, LLD'85
Charles G. Drake MD'44, MSc'47
J. Stewart Lott BSc'43, MD'46
John Grant Morden PhD'85, LLD'92

1985
George L. Bowie HBA'46
Frederick O. Kime BA'30
Douglas J. McDonald HBA'61
Nancy G. Poole BA'55, LLD'90

1984
Wesley J. Dunn
Margaret Hanley BA'29
John L. (Bud) Wild BA'41
Mary J. Wright BA'39, LLD'82

1983
Douglas Bocking MD'43
Charles V. Box MBA'38
Albert E. Mowry MD'28
Donald J. Wright BA'33, PhD'86, LMus'88

1982
Joan N. Boddy BA'46
Ward M. Cornell BA'49
Kenneth S. Murray HBA'37
Robert N. Shervill BA'42, LLD'85

1981
A. Brandon Conron BA'41, MA'47, LLD'75
Claude M. McCallum BA'24, LLD'67
G. Campbell McDonald BA'49
J. Allyn Taylor LLD'81

1980
Murray L. Barr DSc'74
Cuy Y. Hauch MD'31
Frank Little BA'29
F. H. Rowland HBA'32

1979
Angela M. Armitt MA'67, LLD'87
W.C.P. Baldwin LLD'78
Helen M. McCrady BA'37 A'41
Andrew E. Scott

1978
Lillian R. Benson BA'33
Amy E. Griffin
G. Edward Hobbs
Richard M. Ivey BA'47, LLD'79
Fred W. P. Jones HBA'33, LLD'77
Duncan A. McLarty BA'34
D. Carlton Williams LLD'78

1977
Nigel Bellchamber HBA'69
Richard J. Bowen BA'27, MD'31
Fred Brown HBA'38
Wilfrid Jury LLD'70
L. Stuart Lauchland LLD'79
Jessie MacFarlane BA'24, LLD'78
James J. Talman BA'25, LLD'72
John J. Wettlaufer HBA'50, MBA'51

1976
R. Catherine Aikin
William Byles
Leola Neal MA'35, LLD'77
Edward Pleva LLD'78
Marny Thomas BA'31
J. Gordon Thompson LLD'77
Walter A. Thompson LLD'73

1975
Helen Allison BA'24, LLD'65
Helen Battle MA'24, LLD'71
Olive Hodgins
Tom Hoskin BA'35, LLD'80
Bill Turner BA'37, LLD'53
Ross Willis MA'33, LLD'72
Harold Warwick LLD'77

facebooktwitterinstagramYouTubeLinkedInflickrWestern blogiTunesU
Powered by Blackbaud
nonprofit software